NTSB Identification: ATL03LA038.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 30, 2003 in Jackson, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech 200, registration: N208F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot informed the controller after takeoff that he had an unsafe landing gear light on initial climb out. He departed the airport traffic area to conduct the abnormal emergency procedures which were uneventful. The pilot requested to fly by the tower to see if the landing gear was down. The controller informed the pilot during the fly by that the landing gear appeared to be down. The pilot entered the traffic pattern for a visual approach to runway 16L. On touchdown the left and right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane and the landing gear system revealed no deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the landing gear system for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months