NTSB Identification: NYC03LA047.
Accident occurred Monday, December 30, 2002 in Blairstown, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A 150, registration: N6780B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after touchdown, the airplane drifted left. It departed the left side of the runway, struck a snow bank, and came to rest upright. The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months