NTSB Identification: FTW03LA065.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 21, 2002 in Denver City, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Beech BE-35, registration: N9096Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the aircraft, while attempting to land on Runway 22. The 686-hour pilot reported that upon landing on Runway 22, and while correcting for a crosswind after touchdown, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, and the aircraft departed the runway to the left after a ground roll of approximately 1,400 feet and struck an embankment resulting in structural damage to the airframe. The reported weather conditions at the time of the accident were; wind from 250 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the prevailing wind conditions. A contributing factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months