NTSB Identification: NYC03LA044.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 26, 2003 in Newport, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Luscombe 8F, registration: N1484B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending to land the engine lost total power. The cabin of the airplane began to fill with smoke, and the pilot performed a forced landing to the airport. During the descent, the airplane struck trees and impacted a snow bank. Examination of the airplane revealed a hole along the outer wall of the number one cylinder barrel. The number one cylinder was forwarded to the Safety Board Materials Lab for examination. The lab noted that the fracture was in the cylinder barrel between the 3rd and 6th cooling fins from the mounting flange. Major portions of the fracture contained fatigue features that initiated from the radius between the 3rd and 4th fins approximately in line with the exhaust valve. There was no evidence of defects at the origin area of the fatigue cracking. The cylinder had accumulated about 530 hours of total operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fatigue failure of a the cylinder wall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months