NTSB Identification: SEA03WA030
Accident occurred Friday, December 20, 2002 in Geelong, Australia
Aircraft: Lancair IV, registration: VH-CIV
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 20, 2002, approximately 1530 Australian Eastern standard time, a Lancair IV experimental homebuilt airplane, VH-CIV, registered to and operated by a private individual, impacted terrain after a loss of control near Geelong, Victoria, Australia. The airline transport pilot and sole passenger received fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the Point Cook airport, Victoria, on December 20, 2002, at 1500.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months