NTSB Identification: LAX03LA070.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 15, 2003 in BRAWLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna A188A, registration: N5638J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the engine started to lose power, and the pilot made a forced landing in an open field. The airplane came to rest in a ditch. The flight was an agricultural application flight and was carrying herbicide at the time of the accident. The engine had accumulated about 17 hours since a factory overhaul, and had been installed on the accident airplane for 2 months prior to the accident. An on-scene inspection of the engine established mechanical and valve train continuity. Investigators obtained thumb compression in firing order. No discrepancies were found during a teardown inspection of the engine and propeller. Bench tests of the fuel and ignition systems revealed operation within specification.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months