NTSB Identification: ATL03LA036.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 18, 2003 in Fitzgerald, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Beech 65, registration: N115HF
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the flight was uneventful until he switched fuel tanks near Macon, Georgia. Several minutes after the fuel selectors were switched the pilot reported a loss of left engine power. The pilot declared an emergency and requested radar vectors to the nearest airport. While en route to the nearest airport, the right engine lost power. The pilot selected and open field and attempted a forced landing. During the forced landing, the nose wheel assembly collapsed, and the left wing collided with a tree. Both engines were test run after the accident and they operated without any anomalies. A total of sixty gallons of fuel was recovered from the airplane during the recovery from the accident site. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane before the accident. The post-accident examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply that resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power in both engines. A factor was a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months