NTSB Identification: LAX03LA071.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 18, 2003 in PAYSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F21, registration: N2005U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On landing, the airplane veered off the dirt airstrip and collided with a tree. During the landing rollout the airplane started to veer to the left. The pilot made an unsuccessful attempt to correct the airplane with the application of brakes and ailerons. He then maneuvered the airplane to avoid a tree; however, the left wing tip struck the tree. The airplane turned 90 degrees from it's original direction of travel and the right landing gear folded underneath the wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months