NTSB Identification: WAS03WA004
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Sonnig SA (D.B.A. Same)
Accident occurred Monday, January 20, 2003 in Perigueux, France
Aircraft: Cessna 551 (Citation II), registration: HB-VDO
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 20, 2003, at 1406 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Cessna 551 (Citation II), HB-VDO, manufacturer's serial no. 551-0133, operated by Sonnig SA, ran off the end of the runway at Perigueux, France (LFBX, at 45 degrees, 11 minutes, 51 seconds North; 000 degrees, 48 minutes, 55 seconds East), and sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries to the two crewmembers and two passengers on board. The international flight was being operated under the authority of the Civil Aviation Authorities, Switzerland and France.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months