NTSB Identification: CHI03LA053.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 14, 2003 in Oshkosh, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Robinson R22B, registration: N530DB
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructional helicopter flight impacted terrain during a hover taxi while being piloted by a non-rated helicopter pilot seeking to accumulate flight time towards a helicopter rating. Dark night conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. A rated helicopter pilot who did not hold certified flight instructor certificate was seated in the left pilot seat. The non-rated pilot began a right turn to taxi to a taxiway when the turn rate began to accelerate rapidly. The rated pilot attempted to regain control of the helicopter by applying a left pedal control input before the helicopter impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The directional control not maintained by the unrated helicopter pilot, and the remedial action not performed by the pilot-in-command. The pilot-in-command's lack of certification as a certified flight instructor and the dark night conditions were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months