NTSB Identification: FTW03RA085
Accident occurred Friday, January 17, 2003 in Quito, Ecuador
Aircraft: Fokker F28, registration:
Injuries: 2 Serious,74 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 17, 2003, at 0949 eastern standard time, a Fokker F28 twin turbo jet transport, Ecuadorian registration HC-BMD, operating as TAME flight 120, was substantially damaged when the airplane overran the departure end of runway 35 during an aborted takeoff at the Mariscal Sucre International Airport, near Quito, Republic of Ecuador. The airline rated pilot, the first officer, three flight attendants and 69 passengers were not injured, while 2 passengers were seriously injured during the evacuation of the airplane. The airplane was owned by the Government of Ecuador, and was being operated by Transportes Aereos Militares del Ecuador (TAME), on a scheduled domestic/international flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the revenue flight, which was destined for Cali, Colombia, with an intermediate stop at Tulcan, Ecuador. The flight was originating from runway 35 at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months