NTSB Identification: LAX03LA062A
Accident occurred Thursday, January 09, 2003 in JEAN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N84889
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to hand prop his airplane without it being secured, and without anyone at the controls. When the Aeronca did start, it got away from both the pilot and the individual who was attempting to hold the tail, and collided with another airplane. Another bystander tried to help stop the Aeronca but was knocked down on the ground and struck his head. The airplane then turned to the right until the right front of the Aeronca struck the right front of Boeing PT-17, which was waiting in the run-up area, with the airplane engine idling, to depart with the Aeronca as a flight of two.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's use of an improper starting procedure and his failure to obtain appropriate assistance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months