NTSB Identification: SEA03LA027.
Accident occurred Friday, January 17, 2003 in Everett, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Classic Fighter Industries ME-262 Reproduction, registration: N262AZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after touchdown, the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft veered to the left, eventually exiting the runway edge and traveling down an embankment that’s adjacent to the runway. Post accident inspection of the aircraft's left main gear hydraulic system revealed that the hydraulic actuator locking slide was undersized which allowed the gear to collapse (unlock) when placed under a load.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the left main gear hydraulic actuator locking slide during landing. Factors include an embankment adjacent to the landing runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months