NTSB Identification: MIA03WA042
Accident occurred Saturday, December 14, 2002 in El Carmen, Colombia
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: YV1032CP
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 14, 2002, about 2000 local time, a Cessna 206, Venezuelan registration, YV-1032CP, registered to and operated by a private individual as a personal flight, crashed in near El Carmen, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The Venezuelan pilot, and one Venezuelan passenger received fatal injuries, and the airplane incurred substantial damage. The flight originated in Rio Campanaro, Venezuela, the same day, about 1700.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months