NTSB Identification: DEN03IA033.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of United Airlines (D.B.A. operation of United Airlines, Inc.)
Incident occurred Saturday, January 11, 2003 in Salt Lake City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Boeing 757-222, registration: N551UA
Injuries: 140 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The passenger jet was at a cruise altitude of 37,000 feet msl and approximately 95 nautical miles south of Salt Lake City (SLC), when a flight attendant called from the aft cabin and stated there was a fire in the left aft lavatory, and that another flight attendant was fighting the active flames with a Halon extinguisher. The captain declared an emergency, requested priority handling for landing at SLC, and made an uneventful landing. An examination of the airplane revealed the lavatory toilet water level sensor was charred and melted. On further examination, the top left corner of the circuit board in the sensor was melted and consumed. Portions of several wires that had solder attachments to the circuit board at the melted area, including a 115-volt AC input wire and a 28-volt DC ground wire were melted and consumed. The left side of the circuit relay, adjacent to the consumed area of the circuit board, was melted and had melted solder on its exterior. The left hexagon-shaped screw, one of the two screws that mount the relay to the circuit board, was also melted. The manufacturer determined the melting point of the screw was between 2,550 and 2,650 degrees F. The investigation team determined that for these temperatures to occur, one of the wires in the area of the left screw would have had to arc.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the arcing wires in the lavatory sensor that resulted in the subsequent fire.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months