NTSB Identification: WAS02WA054
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Airquarius Aviation (D.B.A. Same)
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 2002 in George, South Africa
Aircraft: Hawker Siddeley 748, registration: ZS-OJY
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 1, 2002, a Hawker Siddeley HS-748-372, ZS-OJU, operated by Airquarius Aviation, impacted in mountainous terrain in described "poor weather conditions," near George, South Africa. The aircraft was destroyed, and both crewmembers and the sole passenger were fatally injured. The aircraft was being operated on a mail flight from Bloemfontein to George, under the authority of the Civil Aviation Authority, Republic of South Africa.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months