NTSB Identification: DEN03LA031.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 08, 2003 in Bountiful, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N16453
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot set up for a traffic pattern to runway 16. There was fog observed to the west of the runway, but no fog over the runway. On short final with runway lights in sight and everything going as planned, the pilot said they descended into a patch of fog. The pilot initiated a go around, applying full power, pitching up and making a turn to the east. Seconds later the airplane struck power lines breaking the nose gear rearward and damaging the bottom portions of several airplane bulkheads and stringers aft of the nose gear. The pilot noticed the unsafe gear warning lights and elected to lower the gear. The pilot noted the nose gear light was not lit. The pilot proceeded to another airport and performed an uneventful approach. On landing, the airplane's nose cowling was set down on the runway. The airplane skidded down the runway on its nose cowling until it came to a stop. An examination of the accident area showed broken power poles and downed power lines. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines and his improper in flight planning and decision to maneuver on a go around without noting where the power lines were. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inability to see the power lines, the dark night, the fog, and the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months