NTSB Identification: CHI03LA052.
Accident occurred Monday, January 13, 2003 in Cambridge, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Havir Avid Flyer, registration: N248H
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain during a forced landing. According to the pilot rated passenger, there were no problems with the airplane during the run-up. During initial climb through 200-300 feet above ground level, there was a gradual loss of all engine power. The passenger stated that there was no rotation of the propeller. The pilot then turned the airplane back towards the airport, but they did not have enough altitude to reach the runway. The passenger reported that he did not know if they were stalled but said they were coming down at a steep descent. Examination of the engine revealed that the cylinder walls exhibited scoring consistent with repetitive thermal seizures. The manufacturer recommends that the engine be overhauled every five years or 300 hours. The last entry relating to the engine's conditional inspection stated that the owner understood this recommendation. The engine exceeded the recommended time to be overhauled. The pilot's last logbook entry dated about a year before the accident indicated a total flight time of 242.6 hours, of which 47.4 hours were in the accident aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall by the pilot following a total loss of engine power and the seizure of the engine. A factor to the accident was the engine overhaul not performed in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months