NTSB Identification: ATL03LA031.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 25, 2002 in Hollywood, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Beech F-35, registration: N4268B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while descending from 3,500 feet at 180 knots indicated airspeed, the airplane began to vibrate. The pilot reduced power and raised the nose of the airplane to slow the airplane down. The pilot continued the descent at 120 MPH. The airplane landed without any further incident. During the post landing inspection of the airplane, the pilot found that the empennage aft of the rear bulkhead had substantial wrinkling near the horizontal stabilizers.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot exceeded the design limits of the airplane which resulted in an in flight structural failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months