NTSB Identification: CHI03LA050.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 08, 2003 in Traverse City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757LE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bounced upon the third landing attempt, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The student pilot reported he misjudged the flare. After the bounce, he improperly pushed the yoke forward in an attempt to get the airplane landed. The weather reports show that during the previous hour, the wind speed increased from 8 knots to 12 knots gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper rerecovery from a bounced landing and his improper flare. Factors were the gusting crosswinds, the misjudged flare and the collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months