NTSB Identification: CHI03LA048.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 01, 2003 in Lansing, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Air Command Commander Elite, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The un-registered gyrocopter was destroyed when it impacted terrain. The un-certified pilot received fatal injuries as a result of the crash. A witness to the accident stated that the gyrocopter made a westerly turn at an altitude of about 50 feet above ground level and passed in front of him at an altitude of 100 feet above ground level. The witness said within seconds he observed the gyrocopter in an abrupt climb followed by a quick descent, followed by an even faster climb. The witness said the gyrocopter then tumbled to the ground. The witness described the incident as a classic phugoid oscillation or "pilot induced oscillation." The Rotorcraft Flying Handbook refers to this as "an unintentional up-and-down oscillation of the gyroplane accompanied with alternating climbs and descents of the aircraft." The weather was reported as: Wind 020 degrees at 16 knots and gusts at 21 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition overcast at 2,100.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent pilot induced oscillation. Factor to the accident was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months