NTSB Identification: MIA03WA039
Accident occurred Saturday, January 04, 2003 in Carate, Costa Rica
Aircraft: Beech A-36, registration:
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 4, 2003, about 0830 central standard time, a Raytheon A-36, N397TM, registered to Luminaire, LLC., operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, crashed during takeoff climb in the vicinity of Carate, Costa Rica. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan had been filed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, and the private-rated pilot and five passengers were not injured. The flight originated from the Carate Airport about 2 minutes before the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2003 | Index of months