NTSB Identification: FTW03LA069.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 01, 2003 in Stephenville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Wood Thorp T-18, registration: N335BW
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped homebuilt airplane lost control of the aircraft during the takeoff roll from the 4,200-foot long by 75-foot wide asphalt Runway 32. The 647-hour instrument-rated private pilot stated that he applied full power slowly, holding back pressure on the controls until the airplane became airborne. During the transition from back pressure to forward pressure a gust of wind came from the west. The pilot was unable to compensate for the wind in a timely fashion to maintain directional control of the airplane. The airplane became airborne after cresting the top of a berm on the east side of the runway, and landed hard on the far side of the berm, spraying the landing gear. The nearest weather reporting station, which is located 34-nautical miles north of the accident site, reported winds from 290 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 24 knots. The peak winds were reported from 270 degrees at 27 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control as result of his failure to compensate for the prevailing wind conditions. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months