NTSB Identification: FTW03LA052.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 28, 2002 in Norfork, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Shepherd Kolb Mark III, registration: N4672D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the homebuilt experimental airplane lost power approximately 100 feet AGL. During the ensuing forced landing, and the airplane descended through trees and came to rest upright. Examination of the engine revealed water in the carburetor bowl. According to the pilot, the airplane was flown for 5 hours in the past 90 days and the fuel tank was left half full for a "long time" before being filled prior to the day of the flight. The pilot reported that he had sumped the fuel tank during pre-flight prior to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. Contributing to the accident were the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months