NTSB Identification: NYC03WA036.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 10, 2002 in Belwaarde, Suriname
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 10, 2002, at 1700 universal coordinated time, a Cessna 172M, PZ-NAI, was substantially damaged during a forced landing after it experienced a loss of engine power near Belwaarde, Suriname. The student pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months