NTSB Identification: NYC03LA032.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 26, 2002 in Akron, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N782SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on runway 23, a 7,597 foot-long, 150 foot-wide, asphalt runway. The airplane touched down hard and began to bounce. The airplane bounced five or six times before the pilot performed a go-around. During the second landing attempt, the pilot experienced difficulty manipulating the airplane's controls. The airplane landed hard and veered off the left side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the outboard 6-inches of the propeller tips were curled aft and the upper part of the landing gear strut was pushed into and thru the firewall. Additionally, the movement of the airplane's control column, rudder pedals, aileron cables, and elevator trim was restricted due to impact damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems prior to the first landing attempt. A weather observation taken about the time of the accident reported that the winds were from 260 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months