NTSB Identification: DEN03LA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 28, 2002 in Durango, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Beech F33A, registration: N1592W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said made a crosswind approach for the runway. He said he entered a gradual climb to slow his airplane down enough to lower the landing gear, and then hit the gear switch thinking he had engaged it. The pilot turned on downwind until the other traffic was clear, and then subsequently turned on to base and final. The pilot said he did not realize there was a problem until he struck the runway. The airplane landed with the gear fully retracted damaging the bottom fuselage, flaps, and propeller. An examination of the airplane revealed no systems anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. A contributing factor is the pilot's failure to follow the checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months