NTSB Identification: FTW03LA070.
Accident occurred Monday, December 30, 2002 in Brownsville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna T207, registration: N1599U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,900-hour pilot stated that the airplane lost engine power during climb to cruise. The pilot went through the emergency procedures, and made about a 130 degree left turn for the best place to land. Post examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was found to be separated between the number 2 and 3 journals. It had no heat discoloration.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the separation of the crankshaft. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months