NTSB Identification: SEA03LA022.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 30, 2002 in Pasco, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-350P, registration: N9260P
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after descending to a lower altitude, the airframe began picking up moderate to severe mixed ice. The pilot cycled the de-icing boots and turned on the windshield heat. After climbing back to a higher altitude, most of the ice cleared. The pilot was then cleared for the ILS approach. The pilot stated that the aircraft broke out of the clouds at about 400 feet and 1/4 mile from the runway. When the aircraft was over the runway numbers and about ten feet above the runway, the aircraft unexpectedly stalled. The pilot added full power, however, the right main landing gear touched down hard and the right wing tip contacted the runway surface. The landing was completed and the pilot taxied the airplane to the hangar. After exiting the aircraft, the pilot noted that most of the airframe was moderately to severely covered with ice, to include the leading edges of the vertical and horizontal stabilizers and the propeller spinner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Icing conditions and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing. An inadvertent stall was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months