NTSB Identification: FTW03LA063.
Accident occurred Friday, December 13, 2002 in Odessa, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-180, registration: N6068P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight returned to the airport from the local area and entered left downwind for the runway. During the landing/flare, the pilot realized that he did not have the landing gear down. The airplane came in contact with the runway, skidded 1,000-1,200 feet, then exited the runway into grass, weeds, and soft dirt before coming to rest. The airplane was lifted, the landing gear manually extended, and the airplane towed to the hangar. The lower forward cockpit structures and the firewall were damaged. The 893-hour private pilot had accumulated 282-hours in the same make and model retractable gear airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent failure to extended the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months