NTSB Identification: MIA03CA037.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 26, 2002 in Tallahassee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N752CF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot he pulled the airplane from the hangar and was intending to fly to Miami. He could not start the left engine so he exited the airplane and proceeded to pull the propeller. The left engine inadvertently started, and collided with a hangar door, with the engine running. The pilot told the police "...he...went to start the left engine and the engine starter hung up, so he got out of the aircraft and went to turn the left propeller, and the engine started since the switches had been left on the on position."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper start procedure which resulted in an unintentional engine start, and unoccupied aircraft collision with hangar structure.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months