NTSB Identification: NYC03IA030
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Friday, December 13, 2002 in Manassas, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-601P, registration: N141AJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot taxied onto the runway, and once cleared for takeoff, he advanced the throttles. He used differential braking to maintain runway alignment until reaching 40 knots of indicated airspeed (KIAS), and then switched to the rudder. Approximately 65 KIAS, the pilot felt a shudder that seemed to come from the wheels, which he initially thought was caused by standing water on the runway. Within a second, he felt a second shudder, and started to have directional control problems. Because the airplane was "...well below rotation speed," he aborted the takeoff. He closed both throttles, and within 2 seconds, the airplane yawed left and departed the runway. On rain-soaked sod, the airplane slid approximately 1,000 feet before coming to a stop. The airplane received minor damage during the accident sequence and substantial damage during recovery. Visibility was 3 miles in rain, and the runway had standing water on it. Examination of the engines and airframe revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot' failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months