NTSB Identification: ATL03LA028.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 31, 2002 in Stuart, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N5338R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot conducted a visual approach to runway 18. The flight instructor stated a wind shear or gust condition was encountered about 25 feet above the ground over the runway, and the airplane rapidly lost airspeed and sank suddenly. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and added full power. The airplane continued to sink, and the flight instructor stated the left wing was pushed down. The airplane banked left and struck trees about 10 to 20 feet off the side of the runway. The flight instructor reported no mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inflight encounter with wind shear on final approach, which resulted in an inflight loss of control and subequent uncontrolled descent into trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months