NTSB Identification: LAX03LA049.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 12, 2002 in FALLON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N87800
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was demonstrating the airplane for a prospective buyer. The pilot was simulating an approach to land with the prospective buyer following through on the flight controls. During a turn to simulated final approach, the prospective buyer inadvertently applied left rudder. The pilot corrected with right aileron, which resulted in the airplane slipping and then impacting the ground. The pilot recommended better instruction to passengers to prevent future accidents. Post accident flight control continuity was established.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a low altitude maneuver. Contributing factors were the inadequate passenger briefing regarding the flight controls and the passenger's inadvertent use of the rudder. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months