NTSB Identification: LAX03FA054.
Accident occurred Monday, December 23, 2002 in Dolan Springs, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N888KB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter collided with power transmission lines while flying low over a highway and impacted desert terrain. Several witnesses stated that they observed the helicopter flying over the highway at a very low altitude and saw the helicopter's skids impacted power lines running perpendicular to the highway. The helicopter then rolled on it's side and fell to the ground. The helicopter impacted terrain and came to rest on the side of the road. Wires/cables in the area are required to be a minimum of 30 feet above ground level.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from power lines. A factor was the pilot's decision to conduct cruise flight at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months