NTSB Identification: ATL03LA026.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 22, 2002 in Smithville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Preceptor Aircraft Ultra pup, registration: N5178D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had just purchased the airplane and was returning to his home base. Approximately 14 miles from the Smithville Municipal Airport, Smithville, Tennessee, the engine began to run rough. The pilot applied carburetor heat and the engine stopped. The pilot executed an emergency landing in a field. No fuel was found in the left or right wing tanks. Three gallons of fuel was drained from the header tank, and no blockages were observed. The pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control malfunctions prior to the accident. The pilot stated that he preflight planned for 2.5 hours, a fuel capacity of 12 gallons. The pilot had been flying for approximately 2 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning of fuel resulted in fuel starvation, the total loss of engine power and the subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months