NTSB Identification: FTW03LA068.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 28, 2002 in Conroe, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Barber Glasair, registration: N3885J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses near the accident site reported that the airplane collided with a light pole in a residential backyard after the airplane "spun nose down into the ground." The FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, reported that the amateur-built airplane, which was mostly built out of fiberglass and composite materials, "was totally consumed by the post-impact fire." The inspector added that all of the major aircraft components were located within a 20-foot radius from the initial point of impact. At the time of his last medical examination on April 20, 2001, the pilot had accumulated a total of 1,230 hours. No discrepancies were found with the airframe or the engine that could have prevented normal flight operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and a subsequent loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months