NTSB Identification: ANC03LA022.
Accident occurred Friday, December 13, 2002 in Petersburg, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9701G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A solo private pilot departed from an inland coastal town in a float-equipped airplane for a daylong trip. The pilot's proposed flight path would have covered an extensive area over open ocean water. When the airplane failed to return, an extensive search failed to find the airplane. Eighteen days later, the body of the pilot was found along the shore of the area of water the pilot intended to cross. A post mortem examination determined the cause of death was drowning and noted blunt force trauma to the head and neck as a significant condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in flight collision with ocean water for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months