NTSB Identification: FTW03FA053.
Accident occurred Friday, November 29, 2002 in Lindsay, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5155E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial observation flight, the aircraft experienced an in-flight break up. Evidence at the accident site revealed that the right wing separated from the aircraft prior to impact. Further examination revealed that the right wing's strut to fuselage fitting was found without a nut that secures the fitting to the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight separation of the right wing due to the missing nut that secures the right wing's strut to fuselage fitting to the fuselage. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months