NTSB Identification: FTW03LA050.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 20, 2002 in Weiner, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502, registration: N502RS
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, approximately 120 feet AGL, the turboprop agricultural aircraft developed a compressor stall and lost power. The pilot attempted to level the airplane when it impacted soft terrain and nosed over. The reason for the compressor stall and loss of power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to a compressor stall for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months