NTSB Identification: IAD03LA021.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 04, 2002 in CINCINNATI, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 210M, registration: N7660E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the airline transport pilot extended the landing gear in preparation to land, his right leg was sprayed with hydraulic fluid and the gear down-and-locked light did not illuminate. The pilot aborted the landing and circled west of the airport. He made several attempts to lower the gear, but each attempt was unsuccessful. The pilot then flew by the control tower and was advised that the gear were up. He then contacted his company's dispatch personnel, and a decision was made to fly to another airport where company maintenance personnel were based. Prior to landing, the pilot once again flew by the tower, and was informed that the nose gear appeared to be down, but both main landing gear were dangling. The pilot then completed the emergency landing checklist, secured the engine, and landed. During the landing, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left side, landing gear down hydraulic line installed from the gear handle to the gear power pack was ruptured due to repeated contact with the aileron cable by control wheel movement. The loss of hydraulic fluid would have also rendered the emergency landing gear hand pump useless.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Rupture of the left side, landing gear down hydraulic line due to repeated contact with the aileron cable, which resulted in a loss of hydraulic pressure, a partial extension of the main landing gear, and the inability to utilize the landing gear hand pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months