NTSB Identification: LAX03LA050.
Accident occurred Monday, December 16, 2002 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: ANDERSON ROTORWAY EXEC 162F, registration: N30545
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff on an instructional flight, the helicopter experienced engine problems. The instructor made a decision to execute a normal approach to land, and during the flare, a loud "growling" noise was heard. This was followed by a reduction in rotor rpm and power. The helicopter made ground contact with forward speed, tipped forward, and the nose and main rotor blades contacted the ground. The helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its left side. Post accident examination revealed that the exhaust valve stem in the number 1 cylinder had fractured and separated, and that extensive mechanical damage occured to the interior of the number 1 cylinder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the exhaust valve stem in the number 1 cylinder, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during the landing flare and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months