NTSB Identification: ATL03FA025.
Accident occurred Friday, December 20, 2002 in Macon, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N47420
Injuries: 4 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instrument cross-country flight from Columbus Ohio, the pilot declared an emergency. Approach control gave the pilot a heading to the nearest airport and asked for the nature of the emergency. The pilot advised approach control that he had total lost of engine power, and would not be able to make the airport. According to the passenger the engine stopped and the pilot attempted to restart the engine. The pilot told the passengers to brace themselves because they were going to hit some trees. The airplane collided with trees and came to rest in a heavily wooded area. Examination of the internal engine case revealed scoring damage, and the connecting rods and pistons showed signs of heat distress. Approximately half a quart of engine oil was recovered from the 12 quart engine oil system. Metal debris was also retrieved from the oil sump. The engine compartment and nose section of the airplane sustained fire damage. According to a line mechanic at the departure airport, he noticed an oil leak coming from under the engine cowling onto the nose wheel pant during the servicing of a gear strut. The oil leak was pointed out to the pilot, and the pilot told the mechanic that he would look into it later.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to oil starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months