NTSB Identification: ANC03GA020.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 19, 2002 in King Salmon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N57HY
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The tundra tire-equipped airplane was being operated as a local, visual flight rules, public use, game management flight for the purpose of locating moose with data collection collars. According to the airplane's operator, a typical flight would require the pilot and observer to locate a collared moose, and then fly in the immediate vicinity of the moose to enable the equipment aboard the airplane to relay data from the moose's collar to a ground-based data collection site. There was no data transmission in progress at the time of the accident, however fresh moose foot prints were observed within 50 yards of the accident site. An on-site inspection of the airplane disclosed ground scars and crush lines on the airplane consistent with a near-vertical impact. The inspection disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine, and a readout of data stored in the engine monitoring system installed on the airplane indicated that the engine had adequate fuel flow and combustion. The observer received head injuries in the accident, and was unable to provide any information about the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months