NTSB Identification: NYC03LA026.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 27, 2002 in Willoughby, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N4929S
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departing, the pilot started to experience an electrical problem, and then a complete loss of electrical power. While maneuvering to land at his departure airport, the pilot selected the landing gear to the "DOWN" position, and ultimately "FULL" flaps. The airplane touched down on runway 05, with the landing gear partially extended approximately 3,700 feet down the 5,028-foot long runway, and overran the end by approximately 100 feet. Examination of the airplane confirmed flight control continuity to all the flight control surfaces, and a landing gear operational check revealed no anomalies. An engine run was then performed. The engine functioned normally and engine control continuity was confirmed. The electrical master switch was a split rocker type, the left side controlled the alternator, and the right controlled the battery. With the engine operating, the alternator was turned off. It quit charging, and the battery picked up the load. The alternator was then turned back on. It picked up the load, and started charging the battery. The alternator was required to be in the "ON" position during normal operations. Winds were reported to be from 270 degrees at 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to select the alternator to the "ON" position before initiating the flight. A factor in the accident was the tailwind which resulted in the overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months