NTSB Identification: CHI03LA042.
Accident occurred Monday, November 11, 2002 in Faulkton, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N2557F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage when it veered off the runway during an after landing taxi on the runway. The airplane then went downhill into a gully and nosed over. The airplane was piloted by a student pilot on a solo flight. The student pilot accumulated a total flight time of 23.7 hours, of which 5.8 hours was solo flight time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The directional control not maintained during an after landing taxi on the runway by the student pilot. The student pilot's lack of experience and downhill terrain off the runway were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months