NTSB Identification: ATL03LA024.
Accident occurred Friday, December 06, 2002 in Cartersville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5891E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting a full stop landing, the student pilot flared left of the runway centerline, touched down on the runway and rolled approximately 50 yards into a ravine. The student pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane prior to impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control, during the landing roll resulted in the on ground collision with a ravine. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months