NTSB Identification: ANC03LA018.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 18, 2002 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-105, registration: N325T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, from the remote off airport site, the landing gear tires dug into the soft snow, and the airplane would not accelerate. The airplane subsequently collided with a ditch at the departure end of the site, and both main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, and his failure to achieve takeoff speed which resulted in an on ground collision with a ditch. Contributing factors were soft and snow-covered terrain, and a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months