NTSB Identification: MIA03WA031
Accident occurred Friday, December 13, 2002 in Freeport, Bahamas
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N6568Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 13, 2002, about 1755 Atlantic standard time, an Piper PA-23-250, N6568Y, registered to Bonheur Inc., and operated by a private individual as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, crashed about 10 miles northeast of Freeport, Bahamas. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed, and the U.S. certificated commercial-rated Bahamian pilot and Bahamian passenger received fatal injuries. The flight originated in Bimini, Bahamas, the same day, about 1720.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months