NTSB Identification: CHI03LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 15, 2002 in Jackson, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N948SB
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a gear-up landing on a grass area adjacent to a runway following a loss of electrical power immediately after takeoff. The pilot stated that after the loss of electrical power, he was unable to extend the landing gear. The pilot then performed a manual landing gear extension, which resulted in a partial extension. He stated that he did the prescribed crank down procedure by pumping the landing gear handle about 50 times. The airplane's manual gear extension procedure requires rotating a gear extension handle; there is no pumping involved. Inspection of the wreckage revealed that both generator switches were in the "off" position, which according to the pretakeoff checklist are to be in the "on" position. No anomalies were noted with the airplane's electrical system. Inspection of the airplane revealed that there was no written checklist and no emergency landing gear extension handle aboard the airplane. The pilot stated that he used the handle to prop the door open for the gear-up landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the checklist and extend the landing gear resulting in a gear up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months